The Best Natural Facial Oils Contain These Ingredients

If you’re looking for a skincare product that delivers maximum results for beauty with minimum effort, then look no further than Lumity Skin Nutrients Facial Oil. Trinny Woodhall, who is a much-loved face on TV, said of Lumity’s Skin Nutrients: “This really should be the miracle oil. It’s the oil I should use to get a result above and beyond any.” Emma Forbes, TV star added: "I love Lumity Facial Oil as it is so, so hydrating so that is one of my current favourites – and it’s so good to put on when flying.” Edith Bowman, TV presenter told Bealance magazine: "I use oil on my face and take Lumity supplements, which are a one-stop shop for your skin, sleep and energy.” Ashley Roberts, singer, told Women’s Health: “Before I go to bed, I massage in a few drops of Lumity’s Skin Nutrients."

They join supermodels such as Helena Christensen who has posted on Instagram about her love of the oil and beauty editors at top newspapers and magazines who have listed it as one of their favourites. Vogue’s Fashion News Director, Chioma Nnadi, said: “I’ve always taken a less-is-more approach to my beauty regimen. And now I’m beginning to whittle down my routine even further. These days my skin tends to respond best to facial oils. I use one by Lumity to lock in moisture. I like that it contains rich macadamia oil and manuka too.” Celia Walden wrote in The Daily Telegraph: “This award-winning hero product uses a blend of 32 plant-based ingredients, such as green coffee seed oil, to rebalance breakout-prone skin.”

A-list and beauty editor testimonials are great to have, but this facial oil is backed by serious science. Formulated with a blend of 32 of nature’s most potent botanicals, this oil is kind to your skin and delivers tangible results for minimising fine lines and wrinkles, as well as a dose of hydration for long-lasting, all day nourishment.

We’ve spotlighted just a few of the hero ingredients in this cult beauty favourite.

 

Vetivert

– the Indian oil of tranquillityKnown in ancient Hindu as the “Oil of Tranquillity” this natural oil is derived from vetivert grass and has been prized for over 3000 years in its native India.

Where does it come from?

This natural wonder is steam distilled from vetivert grass and has roots that create an essential oil that is widely used in the beauty industry in body perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and oils. It acts as a tonic and conditioner for the skin, helping it to feel soft, soothed and refreshed.

Benefits

An effective ingredient in so many ways, this earthy-smelling essential oil not only delivers soft skin, it has aromatherapeutic benefits which help to improve skin that’s showing the adverse effects of stress.

A non-toxic and non-sensitising botanical, this vegan-friendly oil offers a variety of benefits. In ancient Indian and Chinese medicine, vetivert essential oil was believed to treat a variety of physical and mental maladies. The traditional doctors of the day believed this versatile essential oil could treat everything from fever to fatigue.

In aromatherapeutic practices, vetivert is believed to have an even wider ranging array of benefits; aromatherapists use this oil as a way to encourage sleep, as well as to calm the mind and to keep you grounded.

With its place firmly sealed in the history of beauty and wellness, the ever-versatile vetivert essential oil is set to stick around for a long time.

 

Passion Flower Seed Oil

– rich in vitamin C and calcium

Where does it come from?

Passion flower seed oil comes from the Passiflora edulis plant. A native botanical to South America and Africa, it’s since become part of the natural landscape of Australia and Hawaii as well.

Whilst the passiflora species has over 400 flower-bearing varieties, it is the Passiflora edulis or purple passion flower that is the variety most commonly used in beauty.

Benefits

Whilst we are all familiar with the deep purple passionfruit that is a common ingredient in juices and smoothies, the flower has some equally enticing benefits. Derived from the flower of the purple passionfruit plant, passion flower oil is a typically vibrant, yellow colour. This nourishing oil is rich in skin-loving nutrients like vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus, that soften and smooth skin and it is often found in products designed for mature skin. What’s more, the presence of essential fatty acids that the skin needs but cannot produce, helps to balance dry skin.

Passion flower oil is full of nutrients that are good for the skin. Among these are vitamins A and C, fatty acids, copper, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium and carotenoids. When all these goodies work together, here's what you get:

·       ANTI-AGEING: Because of the high vitamin C content, passion fruit oil helps keep skin looking firm and youthful.

·       REJUVENATING: Passion fruit oil is also a great source of vitamin A in the form of carotenoids, which help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

·       PLUMPING: Rich in linoleic and oleic acids, passion flower seed oil can help to keep your skin smooth and plump-looking.

·       HYDRATING: The oil is light and non-greasy. It's the perfect moisturiser for all skin types (importantly, it works well for oily skin too) because of its non-clogging, moisturising action.

 

May Chang oil

– a key feel good ingredient for skinOne of the 32 ingredients of Lumity’s facial oil, may chang, also known by its Latin name Litsea cubeba, holds a power player status in the world of essential oils. To call it useful would be an understatement. Prized by the cosmetics industry for its skin-loving properties, may chang has a history as one of the key feel-good skin ingredients. This skin tonic is said to leave skin feeling silky-smooth and refreshed.

Where does it come from?

Grown primarily in China, the may chang tree favours sunny slopes and sparse woody areas. In bloom, its pretty, fluttery flowers are a pale yellow colour and its fruits are circular and deep red or green. Aesthetics aside, what is most striking about the plant is its fresh, invigorating lemony scent. Despite its citrus leanings, however, the plant is in fact part of the Lauraceae or Chinese pepper family and so can be considered a spice.

Benefits

May chang’s popularity in the beauty world is largely down to its uplifting and restorative fragrance, one that will be well known to you if you are a regular user of Lumity Skin Nutrients Facial Oil.  In turn, may chang has a whole host of properties that make it excellent for treating spots and blemish-prone skin.

In our modern world where ‘switching off’ has become a rare luxury, the aromatherapeutic benefits make may chang feel like a timely ingredient to explore when it comes to mental wellbeing. Often referred to by aromatherapists as the ‘Oil of Tranquility’, the fragrance of may chang its well known for its ability to promote mental calm and physical relaxation.

 

Marula

- A hidden skincare gemOne of the newer naturals on the scene, marula seed oil is a little-known superstar when it comes to skincare.

Where does it come from?

Marula seed oil comes from the seeds of the marula fruit. Native to Madagascar, this is a truly tropical tree and it has become an important fixture of the country’s poorer economies because of its growing popularity as a cosmetic ingredient.

"Natural ingredients are always in style"

Benefits

This dry, yellow oil feels smooths to the touch, absorbs quickly into skin and, although it feels counter-intuitive, holds benefits for each skin type. Rich in vitamins C and E and oleic acid, marula oil has skin softening properties that are perfect for anyone looking to smooth out fine lines and wrinkles, calm pimples, soothe sensitive skin or combat flakiness. It’s not just good for skin though; marula’s emollient properties are great for making hair glossy and thick-looking too.

 

Green Tea Leaf Extract

– an anti-ageing superstarGreen tea leaf extract - one of the 32 natural ingredients found in Lumity’s Facial Oil – is naturally rich in skin-loving vitamins making it a handy ingredient when it comes to signs of ageing, moisturising and spot-busting skincare.

When was it first used?

Like many herbal medicines and remedies that we know about today, green tea leaf extract was first used by Chinese people over 5,000 years ago. Used in traditional Chinese medicine, drinking green tea was thought to be an effective food source to support a long life. Despite modern medicine debunking the need to rely on such theories, there is a reason green tea extract still pervades in beauty and wellness routines today.

Benefits

Along with helping to make your skin glow, green tea leaf extract reduces the appearance of wrinkles and works to reduce redness and irritation in the skin.

"A handy ingredient when it comes to signs of ageing, moisturising and spot-busting skincare" 

Most nutritionists will tell you of the benefits to be had in drinking green tea but there are also benefits to applying this extract topically. From helping to reduce the appearance of blemishes and breakouts to helping reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, it’s a useful ingredient to incorporate into our daily skincare strategies.

 

Green Coffee Seed Oil

– A smooth skin wonder ingredientSince past applications have highlighted that green coffee seed oil could contain some skin-loving nutrients, scientists and skincare experts have set out to extract and identify the natural elements that contribute to this Brazilian skincare wonder.

When was it first used?

It is thought that green coffee see oil was used as a beauty treatment for centuries by women in Brazil and took a central role in their skincare regime to help stop the visible signs of ageing. It’s only recently that scientists have started to uncover why they held it in such high regard. What is it about green coffee seed oil that could make it so beneficial for the skin?

Benefits

The large amount of fatty acids contained in green coffee seed oil helps contribute to normal collagen production in the skin, in turn helping to combat the visible signs of ageing. Its high levels of vitamin E help to soothe skin, keeping it looking and feeling healthy when applied.

Green coffee seed oil also contains nutrients which help combat redness and can help to target hyperpigmentation – especially hyperpigmentation left from blemishes. The abundance of fatty acids, including linoleic and oleic acids, help to deliver and restore moisturise to skin which can keep it looking nourished and healthy, especially if its tendency is towards dryness.

Due to the positive benefits of the seed oil organic compounds, green coffee seed oil is believed by beauty lovers to help a variety of visible skin issues ranging from hyperpigmentation, signs of ageing and redness. It can help our skin appear rejuvenated by providing the essential nutrients our skin craves.

 

Elemi Essential Oil

– calming and uplifting

Where does it come from?

Elemi is the gum resin secreted by the majestic Canarium luzonicum tree, a member of the same botanical family as frankincense and myrrh. This tree is found mainly in tropical forests in the Philippines, where it grows wild. It can grow up to 30 meters (98 feet) high!

"The substance’s very fresh, spicy scent is reminiscent of pepper, fennel, and lemon – this is where Lumity Facial Oil gets its smell"

The tree naturally exudes the gum when it is attacked by a parasite. Gum production is also triggered by Filipinos performing the “tapping” technique, during which they make an incision in the bark between January and June, when the leaves are budding. A white, malleable gum then flows from the incisions, turning brown upon contact with the air. A mature tree can produce up to five kilograms of elemi a year. The gum is then shipped to warehouses using large palm fronds and is placed in large wooden crates for export to Europe. The essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the cleaned gum.

The substance’s very fresh, spicy scent is reminiscent of pepper, fennel, and lemon – this is where Lumity Facial Oil gets its smell.

When was it first used?

It was Magellan’s discovery of the Philippines in 1521 that led to Manila elemi – traditionally known for its medicinal properties and fragrance – being introduced to Europe and the Middle East. The product’s name dates from this period, from the Arabic El-lemi.

Before its introduction to the wider world, elemi was already used as early as the 7th century in Chinese incense for religious ceremonies as well as to perfume homes. Small bags of elemi were also worn around the neck in that era. Starting in the 18th century, the West began regularly using elemi for its therapeutic properties, and it is mentioned in many texts, including in “the inventory of simple drugs that must always be kept on hand in the King’s hospital pharmacies.”

Benefits

- In the world of aromatherapy, elemi essential oil is believed to be calming and uplifting, so is especially useful for stress-related conditions and nervous exhaustion. It is said to give feelings of peace.

- It is a good oil to have to hand because it is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

- Use as part of a massage blend and apply to the chakras or onto reflex points on the feet. 

And for skin…

"Elemi is becoming a mainstream ingredient in the creams, serums and oils loved by beauty insiders"

Elemi has been used as a remedy for skin conditions for centuries. Ancient peoples used it as a fragrance in soaps and as an essential element in healing ointments. Today, we’re rediscovering the many benefits of elemi in skin care. Its connection to helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles is prompting elemi to become a more mainstream ingredient in the creams, serums and oils loved by beauty insiders.

 

Centella Asiatica 

- Small in stature, big in benefits... A small plant that grows to a mere six inches in height, Centella asiatica may be small in stature but it is big in value as a skincare ingredient.

Where does it come from?

Mainly found in shady and damp areas around the world – including India, Sri Lanka, China, South Africa and Mexico – Centella asiatica extract has been used in Chinese medicine for centuries, perceived to hold medicinal properties that generation passed down to generation. It is only recently that the western beauty and aromatherapy industries have started to pay attention to the profile of this plant and what it can do to improve skincare.

Benefits

Although some chemical components of Centella asiatica (which is also known more commonly as gotu kola) vary depending on where it comes from, Centella asiatica extract is generally high in skin-benefiting phytochemicals. It’s rich in vitamins C, A, B1 and B2 as well as niacin and carotene, which combine to help brighten skin and fight the visible signs of premature ageing. 

"Gotu kola is one to keep an eye out for on skincare ingredients lists"

Centella asiatica is widely reported to have high antioxidant levels and it is this that leads to the belief that it may have collagen production-boosting properties. If scientific research proves these claims true, it could be a force to be reckoned with when it comes to anti-ageing skincare. The benefits being researched are specific to the leaves of the gotu kola plant; the same benefits do not reside in the stem and roots. 

Believed to be a spot-busting ingredient, gotu kola is renowned for its ability to reduce the appearance pimples and blemishes. It is the madecassic acid content in Centella asiatica that is responsible for this – this compound is often found in spot treatments and products for blemish-prone skin. If this sounds like what you need, gotu kola is one to keep an eye out for on skincare ingredients lists. 

 

Baobab Seed Oil 

– a natural skin saviourBaobab seed oil has been used in wellness and beauty traditions for decades, in which time it's proven itself to be one of nature’s great gifts to skin care.

Where does it come from?

This miracle ingredient is derived from the baobab tree, a native plant to parts of India, Africa and Australia.

Often referred to as the 'Upside-Down' Tree or the Tree of Life, this strange looking tree is purported to have a lifespan of 6,000 years and plenty of health benefits to match. Storing water in its trunk, the baobab tree produces a velvety-looking fruit which is about the size of a coconut. This is where the baobab seed oil goodness comes from. This all-natural oil can be found in a wide variety of hair and skin care products in your local pharmacy or drug store.

The history

"According to legend, drinking the water from inside the baobab tree was said to provide protection from crocodiles."

With a lifespan of 6,000 years, it comes as no surprise that the baobab tree has a longstanding place in the histories of its native India, Africa and Australia. Over time, the baobab tree has served many purposes, providing food, shelter, clothing and water for animals and humans alike.

According to legend, drinking the water from inside the baobab tree was said to provide protection from crocodiles. Drinking an infusion from the bark was said make you mighty and strong.

In the history of skin care, women living in the hot and sunny habitats of the baobab tree believed that the oil could protect against and relieve the damaging effects of the sun on their skin and hair.

The science

Ranging from light yellow to a deep orange amber in colour, baobab seed oil has a rich and recognisable scent. Baobab fruit packs a health punch in and of itself - with as much calcium as a glass of milk, more magnesium than spinach and ten times more vitamin C than in oranges, it offers a zingy, slightly tart alternative taste. Rich in a variety of nutrients including oleic and linoleic acids, omegas 3, 6 and 9 as well as further vitamins - A, B and E - baobab fruit might not be a kitchen staple but it has a notable scientific profile.

Benefits

"Often referred to as the 'Upside-Down' Tree or the Tree of Life, this strange looking tree is purported to have a lifespan of 6,000 years and plenty of health benefits to match."

This nutritional profile has led to baobab seed oil's wide-ranging set of health benefits and beauty applications. Nutrient-rich with the range of omega fatty acids and vitamins that it contains, baobab seed oil is a good choice for those with sensitive skin looking for a gentle moisturiser. Being a light and hydrating solution, both dry and combination skin types will find baobab seed oil is a soothing, natural solution for day-to-day skincare. 

It’s not just a skin saviour, though. Baobab seed oil is also great for your hair, penetrating and enriching hair follicles, without weighing down on hair, making it a great alternative for argan oil lovers.

The future

With so many benefits, it’s clear to see that baobab seed oil is kind of a big deal in the world of beauty and skin care. As more of us focus on keeping our skin healthy and clear and become more aware of the damage the sun can do, baobab seed oil seems like a no-brainer.

  

AT A GLANCE: The superstar plant extracts found in Lumity skin nutrients

PASSION FLOWER SEED OIL is a vitamin and mineral-rich oil, shown to stimulate skin fibroblasts, the cells that synthesise collagen and elastin. It is a very light, thin oil, ideal for sensitive and oilier skin types.

BAOBAB SEED OIL a revered African beauty staple, is a high-powered, vitamin-packed hydrator, rich in omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, natural penetration enhancers due to their fluidising effect on cell membranes.

MARULA OIL rich in vitamins C and E, speeds healing. Its high oleic acid and phytosterol content improves strength, suppleness and firmness. It is a very stable oil with soothing and strengthening properties, ideal for sensitive skin.

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL rich in magnesium and vitamin B6, protects the skin’s radiance. Its high concentration of ceramides (78%) safeguards the integrity of skin cell membranes and keeps the skin firm, supple and well-hydrated.

CAMELLIA SEED OIL the beauty secret of Geishas, is naturally rich in squalene, which has outstanding emollient properties. It has ideal skin affinity, which allows it to be absorbed quickly and thoroughly to deeply replenish the skin.

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL is one of the most stable plant oils and can extend the shelf life of other more fragile oils. Its soothing, hydrating properties help to restore troubled skin to its healthiest, most balanced condition.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is ideal for soothing, softening and moisturising the skin. It has a dual effect of balancing oil production while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

ARGAN KERNEL OIL is naturally rich in squalene, which thanks to its perfect affinity with the skin absorbs easily. Ferulic acid, carotenoids and vitamin E support excellent skin condition and moisture retention.

KUKUI SEED OIL is a Hawaiian beauty secret prized for its skin-soothing properties. This vitamin-rich oil can leave even the driest, most troubled skin looking healthy and radiant again and feeling silky soft.

JOJOBA SEED OIL rich in healing iodine, has a similar structure to skin sebum, which gives it a natural affinity to skin allowing ready absorption and a calming effect. It balances sebum production and reduces the appearance of pores.

SESAME SEED OIL is rich in zinc, copper, magnesium, vitamin E, vitamin K and coenzyme Q10, all important nutrients for the skin. It helps boost smoothness, elasticity and bolsters the skin’s natural barrier against environmental damage.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL provides excellent support to the skin’s natural barrier, preventing the moisture loss that results in dry skin. Rich in carotenoids, vitamin D and vitamin E, it also increases the antioxidant stability of other oils in blends.

MACADAMIA SEED OIL is rich in phytosterols, which aid absorption, delivering nourishment to the deeper layers of the skin. Phytosterols strengthen the skin’s structure and support the skin’s barrier function.

BURITI FRUIT OIL is extremely rich in vitamin C and carotenoids, which give this oil its distinctive bright orange colour. It protects the skin from the damaging effects of sun exposure and boosts the healthy condition of the skin.

GREEN COFFEE SEED OIL is packed with powerful antioxidants (chlorogenic acid, for example, is a more potent antioxidant than vitamin C) and polyphenols that protect and repair the skin against UV damage.

GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT is rich in catechins, in particular EGCG (epigallocatechin gallate), that when applied to the skin, inhibit matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), the enzymes that break down collagen and elastin.

CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT traditionally referred to as the “fountain of youth”, increases blood supply, antioxidant levels in the skin and encourages the production of fibroblasts, the cells that synthesise collagen in the skin.

ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT has an antimicrobial and antioxidant role, which improves the quality of oil blends. It is a calming tonic that helps to revive troubled, ageing skin while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

GINKGO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT is rich in flavonoids and is a potent antioxidant that protects skin from the harmful effects of free radicals that accelerate ageing. It helps preserve the healthy, firm and supple condition of the skin.

ECHINACEA EXTRACT has a smoothing, astringent effect on the skin, tightening and firming. Its antiseptic and antioxidant properties are a boon for troubled skin, helping to calm and soothe skin back to healthy radiance.

CRANBERRY EXTRACT is especially rich in antioxidants, in betacarotene, vitamin C, vitamin E, proanthocyanidins, hippuric acid and catechins, which all contribute to the healthy condition of the skin.

PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT supports the skin’s elasticity and strength. It also protects the skin from damaging free radicals, helping it resist age-related changes caused by pollution and sun damage.

BLUEBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT is packed with phytonutrients called anthocyanins, which protect the skin’s firmness and elasticity by reducing the production of the enzymes that break down collagen and elastin (MMPs).

GOJI BERRY EXTRACT is rich in carotenoids and antioxidants that naturally protect the skin from the harmful effects of UV rays. It also contains important minerals, amino acids, vitamin C and vitamin B3, a boon for youthful skin.

HO WOOD is a soothing balm both for troubled skin and troubled emotions. Considered the oil of peace, its woody scent is grounding and deeply relaxing, dispersing anxiety, confusion and melancholy.

VETIVERT is prized for its regenerating and toning properties. Its earthy, spicy scent is grounding and balancing, helping to ease stress and calm the nerves. These qualities have earned it the title of “oil of tranquillity” in India.

ELEMI a close relative of frankincense and myrrh, is renown for its healing and rejuvenating properties. Its rich, exotic scent is uplifting, strengthening and energising, aiding mental clarity and lifting melancholy.

MAY CHANG has toning and refreshing qualities. Its revitalising citrus scent makes it perfect for relieving fatigue, lethargy and mental fogginess. Its astringent properties have a tightening and firming effect on the skin.

YUZU is a Japanese citrus fruit. Its scent has a refreshing and uplifting effect on the body whilst calming the mind. It relieves anxious emotions and helps to build strong self-confidence. Unlike most other citrus oils, Yuzu is not phototoxic.

SANDALWOOD a precious Indian oil, is valued for its deep scent used traditionally to promote calm awareness, clarity and sensuality. Its skin-conditioning properties help support smoother, more radiant skin.

PINK PEPPER SEED adds a sweet, spicy note to this blend and balances the calming, grounding qualities of the other oils with a note of stimulating zest. It is traditionally used to aid circulation and to revive and tone dull skin.

MANUKA has long been a traditional remedy in its native New Zealand for a range of uses thanks to its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties. In skincare, it is a regenerating balm that helps reduce scarring.

 

As well as the ingredients that it contains, read more information on the benefits of our Skin Nutrients Facial Oil.

 

Back to all posts